Curriculum Vita             

CONSTANCE CASE

www.constancecase.com

QUALIFICATIONS

I have been teaching college-level courses for over 30 years; have successfully managed costume shops on both the professional and academic levels; am a professional costume, hair and makeup designer; am an accomplished cutter, draper and pattern-maker; have taught numerous workshops on costuming, hair, makeup, and life-casting; have completed the terminal degree, Master of Fine Arts, in Technical Theatre/Costume Design.

 

EDUCATION

M.F.A. Technical Theatre/Costume Design, Wayne State University, Detroit, MI.

B.A. in Theatre and Communications, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania, Shippensburg, PA. 

 

TEACHING EXPERIENCE

Associate Professor, Theatre and Dance, Costume Technology and Design, West Chester University of Pennsylvania, West Chester, PA. Teaching Costume Construction, Costume Design and History, First Year Experience, Introduction to Theatre and Stage Makeup,  Advanced Independent Studies in Costume Design, Construction and History.

Assistant Professor, Theatre and Dance, Costume Technology and Design, West Chester University of Pennsylvania, West Chester, PA. Teaching Costume Construction, Costume Design and History and Introduction to Stage Makeup, Independent Studies in Costume Design and History. 2013-present.

 

Lecturer, Muhlenberg College, Allentown, PA.  Created and taught Costume Design I, Costume Design II, Principles of Stage Make-up, Costume History, Advanced Stage Makeup, and Stagecraft: Costume Techniques- August 2006 to present.

 

Instructor, Muhlenberg College, Allentown, PA. Created and taught Costume Design I, Costume Design II, Principles of Stage Make-up, Special Topics: Advanced Stage Makeup, Independent studies in Costume History February 1997-August 2006.

 

Adjunct Professor, Northampton Community College, Bethlehem, PA. Three sections per semester of the core requirement, Speech Communications. Topics include: interpersonal and intrapersonal communication, interviewing, active listening, group dynamics, preparing and giving speeches, and media analysis. As part of a mentoring project, researched and developed reports based on gender differences in communications and applied appearance.

 

Adjunct Professor, Wayne State University, Detroit, MI.  Introduction to Makeup: taught graduate and undergraduate students principles of theatrical makeup and hair.

 

Instructor/Guest Speaker, Lectures on creating period hairstyles, Maryland Thespian Festival, Pennsylvania Thespian Festival, Arcadia University, Lectures on Theatre and Theatrical Makeup:, Maryland Theatre Festival, Rockville MD,  University Legitt School District, Rochester Michigan, Saucon Valley School District,  Hellertown, PA, Clawson  S.D.,  Clawson Michigan, Nazareth S.D., Nazareth, PA

THEATRICAL COSTUME DESIGN EXPERIENCE

* indicates world premiere

2021 Cabaret a la Carte

West Chester University of Pa               

Directed by Liz Staruch

Virtual Production

*2020 UnMute Yourself

West Chester University of Pa               

Directed by Charlie DelMarcelle

Virtual Production

*2020 – Electile Dysfunction, Hindsight is 2020

ACT 2 Playhouse, Ambler PA,

Directed by Tony Braithwaite

Virtual Production

2020 The Visit                         

West Chester University of PA

Directed by Len Kelly

2019 Macbeth                                     

West Chester University of Pa               

Directed by John Bellomo

2019 The Stinky Cheese Man and other Fairly Stupid Tales    

West Chester University of Pa               

Directed by Charlie DelMarcelle

2018 A Raisin in the Sun                      

Albright University, Reading PA            

Directed by Julia Mathews

2018 Sensitive Guys                            

Arcadia University, Glenside PA             

Directed by Rebecca Wright

2018 My Fair Lady                                

West Chester University of Pa               

Directed by Brenna McGowen

2018 The Liar                                      

Albright University, Reading PA            

Directed by Julia Mathews

2018 Berlin to Broadway                    

West Chester University of Pa               

Directed by Liz Staruch

2016- The Long Christmas Ride Home

West Chester University of PA,

Directed by Charlie DelMarcelle

2016- Once Upon a Mattress

West Chester University of PA,

Directed by Liz Staruch

2016 – Electile Dysfunction

ACT 2 Playhouse, Ambler PA,

Directed by Tony Braithwaite

2015- The Tempest

West Chester University of PA,

Directed by Len Kelly

2015- Company

West Chester University of PA,

Directed by John Bellomo

2014- The Wedding Singer

West Chester University of PA,

Directed by Rebecca Joy

2014- The Mystery of Irma Vep

Hedgerow Theatre, Media PA

Directed by Jared Reed

2014- The Rivals

West Chester University of PA,

Directed by John Bellomo

2013- Godspell

West Chester University of PA,

Directed by Liz Staruch

2012- 44 Plays for 44 Presidents

Muhlenberg College,

Directed by Troy Dwyer

2011-Merrily We Roll Along

Muhlenberg College,

Directed by James Peck

2011-Godspell

Muhlenberg Summer Theatre,

Directed by Frank X. Kuhns

2010-The Pajama Game     

Muhlenberg College, 

Directed by Charles Richter

2009– Bat Boy, the Musical

Muhlenberg College

Directed by Beth Schachter 

2008- Twelfth Night

Muhlenberg College

Directed by Beth Schachter

2008- Love’s Labor’s Lost

Muhlenberg College,

Directed by James Peck

2007-Ruddigore      

Muhlenberg College, 

Directed by Charles Richter

2006-Urinetown

Muhlenberg College,

Directed by James Peck

2006-Cabaret

Muhlenberg College,

Directed by Charles Richter

2005-Pippin

Muhlenberg College,

Directed by Robert La Fosse

2004-Godspell

Muhlenberg Summer Theatre,

Directed by James A. Bond

2004-The Seagull                                          

Muhlenberg College,

Directed by Tim Averill

2003-The Beggar’s Opera                           

Muhlenberg College,

Directed by James Peck

2003-Into the Woods

Muhlenberg College,

Directed by Brian Cordiero

2002-Once Upon a Time in New Jersey*

Muhlenberg Summer Theatre,

Directed by Charles Richter

2002-Pentecost

Muhlenberg College,

Directed by James Peck

2002-Wonderful Town        

Muhlenberg College, 

Directed by Charles Richter

2001-Dido and Aeneas         

Muhlenberg College,

Directed by James Peck

2001-Mother Hicks

Muhlenberg College, 

Directed by Charles Richter

2000-A Midsummer Night’s Dream  

Muhlenberg College, 

Directed by Roy Stienberg

2000-The Country Wife                              

Muhlenberg College,

Directed by James Peck

1999-Aunt Dan and Lemon

Muhlenberg College

Directed by James Peck

1999-A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum 

Muhlenberg Summer Theater

Directed by Charles Richter

1999-The Winter’s Tale       

Muhlenberg College

Directed by Peter Wallace

1998-The Mikado                                         

Muhlenberg College

Directed by Charles Richter

1998-South Pacific

Muhlenberg Summer Theater

Directed by Annette Jolles    

1998-Top Girls

Muhlenberg College

Directed by Jim Crawford

1997-Into the Woods

Muhlenberg Summer Theater

Directed by Annette Jolles

1997-The Kafka Project *

Our Shoes Are Red

Directed by Devon Allen

1996-Dancing at Lughnasa

East Stroudsburg University

Directed by Laura Facciponti

1996– I Won’t Take a Bath                                     

East Stroudsburg University

Directed by Susan O’Hearn

1995-Picnic                                                                

Northampton Community College

Directed by Laura Facciponti Bonds

1993– Footsteps n the Sky

John F. Kennedy Center Traveling Young Players

Directed by Diedre Kelly Lavrakas

1993-Transits and Ghost Dances*

The National Archives                       

Directed by Paul Lavrakas

 1992-The Secret History of the Future*

John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

Directed by Tim Raphael

1991-David’s Red Haired Death*   

Woolly Mammoth

Directed by Tom Prewitt       

1990-Private Lives

Wayside Theatre                                

Christopher Owens

1990-Steel Magnolias

Wayside Theatre

Directed by Christopher Owens        

1990-What I Did Last Summer

Wayside Theatre

Directed by Christopher Owens

1990-A Christmas Carol

Wayside Theatre

Directed by Christopher Owens

1990-The Nerd

Wayside Theatre

Directed by L.R.Hultz

1990-Romance, Romance

Wayside Theatre

Directed by Sheila Xoregos

1990-The Dark Lady of the Sonnets

Wayside Theatre

Directed by Tamara Johnson

1990– The Inca of Perusalem

Wayside Theatre

Directed by Tamara Johnson

1990-The Tempest

Bonstelle Theatre       

Directed by Robert McGill

1989-The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail

Hilberry Repertory Theatre

Directed by Lavinia Moyer

1989-A Life in the Theatre  

Hilberry Repertory Theatre

Directed by Robert McGill

1989-The Arkansaw Bear   

Hilberry Repertory Theatre

Directed by Gordon Rienhart

1987-Whistler’s Play*                      

Hilberry Repertory Theatre

Directed by Joe Calarco

DANCE COSTUME DESIGN EXPERIENCE

2013- Between X and Y                     Choreographer Heidi Cruz-Austin                              Pointe/modern

2013- In Transit                                  Choreographer C. Boye-Christensen                         Modern

2013- I’ve Got It Together                 Choreographer Corrie Franz Cowart                         Modern

2013- Side by Side                             Choreographer Jeffrey Peterson                                Modern

2013- Passage                                    Choreographer Dorrell Martin                                   Modern

2013- Cascades                                  Choreographer Shelley Oliver                                    Tap

2012- Beyond                                     Choreographer Jaclyn Birkner                                     Modern

2012- Hold Me Still                            Choreographer Emily Ancona                                     Modern

2012- Self-Mediation                         Choreographer Sean Vanin                                         Modern

2012- Perpetuum                               Choreographer Allison Berger                                    Ballet

2012- Fistory                                       Choreographer Meredith Stapleton                          Modern

2012- Linkage                                     Choreographer Kelsey Hutchinson                            Modern

2012- How Are You Feeling              Choreographer Jenna Neckritz                                   Modern

2012- Get Real                                    Choreographer Amanda Moretz                                Modern

2012- Triggered                                  Choreographer Nina Moshman                                 Modern

2012- Let Go and Get Going            Choreographer Nina Pongratz                                    Modern

2012- Maidens in Tow                       Choreographer Heidi Cruz-Austin                              Pointe/modern

2012- Eating the Other                     Choreographer Olasebikan Freeman                         Modern

2012- Outlines                                    Choreographer Corrie Franz Cowart                          Modern

2012- Halcyon                                    Choreographer Sydney Skybetter                               Modern

2012- Against the Wall                      Choreographer Dorrell Martin                                     Modern/Funk

2012- Invitation                                 Choreographer Shelley Oliver                                      Tap

          *Affirmation* Celebration   

2011- Frames of Reference              Choreographer Christine Marty                                   Modern

2011- Lie in Expectation                   Choreographer Jackie Walsh                                         Modern

2011- Seek                                          Choreographer Meredith Stapleton                            Modern

2011- Plateside Manner                   Choreographer Matt Austin                                          Modern

2011- Born Unto Sky                         Choreographer AlexJo Natalie                                      Modern

2011- Fall Back On                             Choreographer Krista Bacchierei                                Modern

2011- Beneath the Tide                    Choreographer Kelsey Hutchinson                             Modern

2011- Anew                                        Choreographer Jeremy Arnold                                     Tap

2011- Indulge                                     Choreographer Christine Pepin                                  Modern

2011- Isomorphic                              Choreographer Candace Eaton                                   Modern

2011- On With the Show                  Choreographer Laura Baehr                                        Modern

2011- Shudder                                   Choreographer Sioned Papparatto                            Ballet

2011- Remember                              Choreographer Nina Pongratz                                     Modern

2011- Way to the Willows                Choreographer Heidi Cruz-Austin                               Pointe/modern

2011- Capriccios                                Choreographer Trinette Singleton                              Pointe

2011- A Suite Hot Mess                    Choreographer Charles O Anderson                          Afro-Contemporary

2011- Inner Visions                           Choreographer Shelley Oliver                                     Tap

2011- Lions, Tigers                            Chor.d by Nicholas Liechter                                         Modern/funk

          and Bears/Walking the Witch

2011- Shades of Gray                       Choreographer Nicole Wolcott                                    Modern

2010- Brand New Day/Remix          Choreographer Nicholas Liechter                               Modern/funk

2010- Rejuvenation                           Choreographer Shelley Oliver                                     Tap

2010- rite:at the borderline             Choreographer Charles O Anderson                          Afro-Contemporary

          of faith

2010-The Line Will Move                  Choreographer Meredith Rainey                                Modern/Pointe

2010- Soul                                           Choreographer Sarah Carlson                                    Afro-Contemporary

2010- Paquita (restaged)                  Choreographer Ellen Mulcahy                                    Pointe

2009- Bach to the Blues                   Choreographer Shelley Oliver                                     Tap

2009- Echoes Through the Mist      Choreographer Karen Dearborn                                Ballet

2009- Cumulative Confusion           Choreographer Kathleen Bibalo                                 Pointe/Modern

2009-...and this too shall pass        Choreographer Charles O Anderson                          Afro-Contemporary

2009-Que Sera, Sera                         Choreographer Corrie Corwart                                   Modern

2009-Before They Fall                      Choreographer Meredith Rainey                                 Modern/Pointe

2008-3 EZ Pieces                               Choreographer Shelley Oliver                                      Tap

2008- Presence Unknown               Choreographer Zane Booker                                       Modern

2008-15 Step                                     Choreographer Kathleen Bibalo                                  Pointe/Modern

2008-Affinities                                   Choreographer Corrie Corwart                                    Modern

2008-Gathering Soul                        Choreographer Sarah Carlson                                      Modern

2007-Stride                                        Choreographer Karen Dearborn                                   Jazz

2007–Raw Images                            Choreographer Keith Thompson                                 Modern

2007-Collapsing Points                    Choreographer Kathleen Bibalo                                  Pointe

2007-in the decadence                    Choreographer Charles O Anderson                          Afro-Contemporary

          of forgetting

2007-In Passing                                 Choreographer Charlotte Boye-Christensen            Modern

2007-Nuevo Tango                            Choreographer Karen Dearborn                                Ballet/Pointe

2007-C Jam Blues                              Choreographer Shelley Oliver                                     Tap

2006-Faultline                                    Choreographer Karen Dearborn                                 Ballet/Pointe

2006-Looking for Crystal                 Choreographer Tiffany Mills                                         Modern

2006-Quotes and other things       Choreographer Karen Dearborn                                  Jazz

2006-evidence of things (un)said   Choreographer Charles O Anderson                          Afro-Contemporary

2006-In Passing                                 Choreographer Charlotte Boye-Christensen             Modern

2006-Raymonda,                               Choreographer Eddie Augustyn                                  Ballet/Pointe

        Act II, Grand Valse

2006-Sources of Light:                      Choreographer Shelley Oliver                                     Tap

         A Tribute to Ray Charles

2005-Above and Below                     Choreographer Cathy Young                                      Jazz

2005-Sanctuary                                  Choreographer Robert La Fosse                                Modern

2005-Steel Scenes                              Choreographer Karen Dearborn                               Ballet

2005-Godard                                      Choreographer Tiffany Mills                                       Modern

2005-It’s About Time                         Choreographer Shelley Oliver                                    Tap

2005-Parables of Mutants                Choreographer Charles O Anderson                        Afro-Contemporary

          and Madmen

2003-Bring the Heat                          Choreographer Nicholas Leichter                             Modern

2003-The Last Dance                         Choreographer Kim Maniscalco                               Ballet

2003-Thread of Memory                   Choreographer Bradley Parquette                           Modern

2003-The Alliance                               Choreographer Robert Torres                                   Modern

2003-Pick Yourself Up                       Choreographer Shelley Oliver                                   Tap

2003-“…the theft that I                      Choreographer Jennifer Kayle                                   Modern           

          made of the flower of my mind”

2003-Kaleioscopia                             Choreographer Susan Creitz                                      Modern

2003-The Dances We Do                  Choreographer Kim Maniscalco                                Ballet

2003-The Gathering                          Choreographer Susan Creitz                                      Modern

2003-Tango Etudes                            Choreographer Danny Buraczeski                            Jazz Modern

2003-Wingspan                                  Choreographer Jennifer Kayle                                   Modern

2002-Refraction3                               Choreographer Karen Dearborn                               Ballet

1998 -Strict Love                                Choreographer Doug Varone                                    Modern

2002-Latin Changes                           Choreographer Shelley Oliver                                    Tap

1998-Speaking Corelli                       Choreographer Kim Maniscalco                                Ballet

1998-Surfaces                                    Choreographer Susan Creitz                                      Modern

1998-The Ladies That Lunch            Choreographer Karen Dearborn                              Modern

1998-Throughline                              Choreographer Karen Dearborn                               Ballet

1999-Jumpin’ at the Woodside        Choreographer Shelley Oliver                                    Tap

1998-Others                                        Choreographer Karen Dearborn                              Ballet

1998-Sao Paulo Samba                     Choreographer Shelley Oliver                                   Tap

1998-In Search Of                              Choreographer Robert Torres                                   Modern/Jazz

ART INSTALLATIONS/EXHIBITS

Curated with Gretchen Studlien-Webb and maria urritia, created and installed multi-phased Art and Costume Design exhibit. “Carnival of Ruin, the Exhibit” John H. Baker Gallery, West Chester University of PA, 2021

Curated, created and installed Costume Design exhibit. “The Art of Design, Building the Character” John H. Baker Gallery, West Chester University of PA, 2016

Curated, created and installed Costume Design exhibit. “The Art of Costume Design” featuring the work of 6 costume designers in the Galleria at Muhlenberg College, 2013

Curated, created and installed Theatre Design exhibit. “The Art of Design” featuring the work of 5 senior theatre designers in the Galleria at Muhlenberg College, 2012

Curated, created and installed Theatre Design exhibit. “The Art of Design” featuring the work of senior costume designers in the Galleria at Muhlenberg College, 2011

 

COSTUME SHOP FOREMAN/HEAD DRAPER

Damn Yankees, Designer Paul Tazewell

Harlequin Dinner Theatre, Rockville, Maryland, 1991

East of the Sun, West of the Moon, Designer Jim Kronzer,

John F. Kennedy Center, Washington, DC, 1992

United States Army Soldier Show, Designer Campbell Baird

The United States Army, Fort Belvoir, Virginia, 1992

Arthur, Designer Deborah Rosenberg

Columbus Player’s Theatre, Columbus, Ohio, 1992

Fiddler on the Roof, Designer Bruce Harrow

The Troika Organization, Rockville, Maryland, 1991

Phantom of the Opera, Howard V. Kurtz

Harlequin Dinner Theatre, Rockville, Maryland, 1991

Meet Me in St. Louis, Designer Dean Brown

The Troika Organization, Rockville, Maryland, 1991

Kismet, Designer Dean Brown

Harlequin Dinner Theatre, Rockville, Maryland, 1991

GYPSY, Designer Karen Hummel

The Troika Organization, Rockville, Maryland, 1991

Some Like it Hot, Designer Nancy Adzima,

The Troika Organization, Rockville, Maryland, 1991

Finian’s Rainbow, Designer Jan Rousseau,

Harlequin Dinner Theatre, Rockville, Maryland, 1991

From the Mississippi Delta, Designer Felix Cochran

Harmonie Park Playhouse, Detroit, Michigan, 1990

Reunion in Bartersville, Designer Felix Cochran

Harmonie Park Playhouse, Detroit, Michigan, 1989

 

 

HAIR, MAKEUP AND MASK DESIGN EXPERIENCE

 

2015- Forbidden Broadway, ACT 2 Playhouse, Ambler PA

1989-1992 Wig/Makeup Personnel for Elson’s Associates, a prestigious company that creates and executes wigs and makeup for nationally acclaimed Opera productions. All Operas were either in Washington, D.C. at the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, in Michigan; for the Michigan Opera Theater, or in Maryland for the Wolftrap Opera Company. Productions include Carmen, Manon, Rigoletto, Norma, Tales of Hoffman, Don Carlo, Agrippina, The Flying Dutchman and Pagliacci

The Place of the Great Turtle’s Back, Mask Design, East Stroudsburg University, East Stroudsburg, PA

Our Town, Hair/Makeup Design and Execution, Muhlenberg Theatre Association, Allentown, PA

Muhlenberg Theatre Association, Allentown, PA

Peer Gynt, Hair/Makeup Design and Execution, Muhlenberg Theatre Association, Allentown, PA

Galileo, Hair/Makeup Design and Execution, Muhlenberg Theatre Association, Allentown, PA

Holy Ghosts, Hair/Makeup Design and Execution, Wright State University, Dayton, OH

Winnie the Pooh, Makeup Design and Execution, University Legitt School District, MI

The Wizard of Oz, Makeup Design and Execution, University Legitt School District, MI

Amadeus, Hair/Makeup Design and Execution, Shippensburg University of PA

Oklahoma, Hair/Makeup Design and Execution, Shippensburg University of PA

The Shadowbox, Hair/ Makeup Design and Execution, Kutztown University of PA

Madrigal Dinner Hair/ Makeup Design and Execution, Shippensburg University of PA

 

SPECIAL SKILLS

Fabric Modification, unusual mediums, sustainability, Makeup, Hair and Wigs, Photoshop, Sculpture, Watercolor, Gouache, Acrylics, Pastels, Excel, Word, Publisher, Budgeting, Crafts,  Managing personnel and maintaining a positive work environment

 

 

AWARDS/HONORS

Women Warriors for Sustainability (with maria urrutia and Gretchen  Studlien-Webb) WCUPA 2020

2016 Women in Leadership WCUPA

Excellence in Academic Advising Award, WCUPA 2015 & 2016

Graduate Excellence Award, Wayne State University, Detroit, Michigan

President Music Theatre, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania

President Alpha Psi Omega, Pi Tau Cast, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania

Alpha Psi Omega Merit Award, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania

Who’s Who Among American Colleges and Universities

Shippensburg Scholar, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania

Watercolor Paintings exhibited at Wayne State Graduate Art Show

 References Available Upon Request

PORTFOLIO AVAILABLE- DIGITAL OR HARD COPY